NY A87230

September 25, 1996

CLA-2-62:I11 A87230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060

Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Limited
Building A5
Hook Creek Boulevard & 145th Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11582

RE: The tariff classification of a dress from China.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated September 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Casablanca Group. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style D812, is a dress of 55% linen/45% cotton woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless, has a collar, patched front pockets, a full frontal opening which zips and a self fabric belt. The garment extends to the knee.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of other textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy