PD A87206

September 25, 1996

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A87206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6202.92.2061

Michelle Crebbin
Jantzen Inc.
PO Box 3001
Portland OR 97208

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Guatemala

Dear Ms. Crebbin:

In your letter dated August 29, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, style L1611, is a woman's jacket of 55% cotton, 45% polyester woven fabric. The jacket reaches the top of the hips, and features a full front opening that closes right over left with seven buttons, two slash pockets below the waist, an elasticized waist and cuffs, and a shirt style collar.

The second submitted sample, style L1820, is a woman's jacket of 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket also reaches the top of the hips, and features a full front opening that closes right over left with seven buttons, two side seam pockets below the waist, two buttoned pockets on the upper chest, a partially elasticized waist, elasticized cuffs, and a shirt style collar.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other women's. The duty rate will be 9.4%.
Style L1611 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala in textile category 335 are not presently subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director