NY A87163

September 17, 1996

CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A87163

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500, 6202.93.5011

Ms. Amy Johnson
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a women's, man-made fiber jacket from India

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated August 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style SIPS-36-1436 , is a jacket manufactured for women with a shell of 72% acrylic, 17% wool, 6% cotton, 3% polyester, 2% other woven fabric and a lining of 100% nylon coated with 600 mm of polyurethane. The garment features a full frontal R-O-L closure secured by four buttons, a shirt type collar, long hemmed sleeves with a button tab, two front pockets with a button flap and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket, if it passes the water resistance requirements indicated in additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS, will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.5%.

If the jacket does not meet the water resistance requirements, the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man- made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 29.1%.

Style SIPS-36-1436 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Richard Roster
Port Director