NY A87154

August 29, 1996

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A87154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Christopher L. Thayer
Hallmark Cards, Inc.
26th & Gillham Rd.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a zipper lapel pin from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated August 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a heart shaped lapel pin consisting of a zipper made of 100% polyester with aluminum teeth, a heart-shaped chipboard backing wrapped in 100% cotton fabric, and a metal pin. The item will be sold at the retail level as a Valentine lapel pin.

The applicable subheading for the zipper lapel pin will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri