NY A87147

September 26, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:222 A87147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Christopher L. Thayer
Hallmark Cards, Inc.
Kansas City, MO 64141

RE: The tariff classification of stuffed snowman gift trim from China.

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated August 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #395XTM6099, Stuffed Snowman Gift Trim. The stuffed snowman's shell is made of white polyester fleece fabric and the shell is filled with polyester stuffing. The nose is made of orange colored tricot fabric. This snowman is wearing a black and red check woven scarf and a black acrylic felt hat. A looped string is attached to the top of the hat.

The applicable subheading for the Stuffed Snowman Gift Trim will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director