NY A87065

September 24, 1996

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A87065

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020, 6210.50.5035

Ms. Diane Burgos
Air and Sea Cargo Express Corporation
175-01 Rockaway Boulevard Suite 303A
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket and trousers from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated August 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Company.

The submitted samples, Style Numbers EJ55014 and EJ55194, are a women's jacket and trousers, respectively, having an outer shell composed of 100% nylon woven fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with an acrylic white coating. The jacket also has a man-made fiber woven lining quilted to a non-woven manmade fiberfill insulation. The pants feature a lining composed of 100% polyester interlock fabric. The jacket features also include a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a stand up collar with a snap closure; long hemmed sleeves; hemmed bottom; pockets located below the waist having zipper closures; and a length which extends to just below the waist. Other trouser features include a partially elasticized waistline; openings at each side, with a two snap and zipper closure, which extend from the waist through the bottom of the pants; and ankle length. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.50.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers: other: trousers, breeches and shorts. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Port Director