NY A87050

September 18, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A87050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Harold I. Loring
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave., 33rd flr.
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton woven shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Loring:

In your letter dated August 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus located at 800 Secaucus Road, Secaucus, NJ 07094.

The sample submitted, style number 7066158, is a ladies' shirt composed of knit and woven components. The garment has 100% cotton knit long sleeves and a hood with drawstring. The front and back panels are constructed from a 100% cotton woven fabric with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The garment has a full-front zipper opening, two breast pockets with button closures, rib knit cuffs and a curved bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's blouses of cotton with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina