NY A87003

September 23, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:222 A87003

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.4020; 9505.10.5020

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
Meyer Customs Brokers
Div. of C. H. Robinson International, Inc. 8100 Mitchell Road, Suite 200
Eden Prairie, MN 55344

RE: The tariff classification of Heritage Village Collections and Snow Village Collections accessories from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated August 19, 1996, on behalf of your client D56, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of accessories to both the "Heritage Village Collections" and Snow Village Collections".

Sample no. 1, stock #52599, is identified as "Village Election Yard Signs". This set consists of 6 assorted designs. The signs measure 2.25 inches in height and are constructed primarily of metal.

Sample no. 2, stock #52597, is called "Village Split Rail Fence with Mailbox. This item consists of a set of four fences. The fences measure 10.25 inches in length and 2.5 inches in height. They are constructed primarily of wood.

Sample no. 3, stock #52418, is identified as the "Village Frosted Bare Branch Tree". This tree measures 9.5 inches in height and it is made of wire that has been wrapped with brown paper.

Sample no. 4, stock #52108, is called the "Village Brick Road". The brick road is made of vinyl. It measures 4.75 inches wide and 36 inches in length.

Sample no. 5, stock #52610, is identified as "Village Fallen Leaves". The leaves are made of polyester fiber and have the colors of leaves in the fall of the year. The leaves are packaged in a bag with a net weight of 3 ounces.

All of these articles are accessories of D56's "Village Collection", they are pictured in. the D56 Village Accessories catalog which consists entirely of articles used for D56's "Original Snow Village" and "Heritage Village Collection". Headquarters Ruling Letter #957706 of June 21, 1995, classifies "Heritage Village" and "Snow Village" as festive articles in subheading 9505.10.

The applicable subheading for sample nos. 1, 2 and 4, stock #52599, #52597 and #52108, will be 9505.10.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for sample nos. 3 and 5, stock #52418 and stock #52610, will be 9505.10.5020, HTS, which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director