NY A86960

September 6, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from China

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated August 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 6700 consists of two pieces (a sleepwear chemise and matching panty) that are constructed from 100 percent polyester chiffon woven fabric. The chemise is a babydoll-styled nightdress that extends to mid thigh and features spaghetti straps with bows at the shoulder and adjustable straps in the back. The bodice is lined and the body is sheer. The panty is sheer and has an elasticized waist and leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 6700 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dresing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 6700 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director