PD A86957

September 13, 1996

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A86957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.40.3030

Delphine R. Mui
Sino Pacific Customs Brokers
401 Broadway, Suite 605
New York NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from China

Dear Ms. Mui:

In your letter dated August 19, 1996, on behalf of your client Chinese Native Products, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style C16B, is a woman's mandarin style blouse of 100% rayon woven fabric. The blouse is a solid color with embroidered flowers, and features a high mandarin style collar, a zippered opening down the right side, an overlapping flap from the top of the zipper to the collar which closes with six small snaps and two textile frogs, short sleeves, and a rounded bottom with four inch side slits.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, women's. The duty rate will be 28.3%.

Style C16B falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director