NY A86946

August 29, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A86946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style E1056 is a blouse constructed from 67 percent acetate\33 percent polyester woven fabric. The lined, sleeveless blouse features a collar, one chest pocket and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style E1056 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem.

Style E1056 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director