NY A86940

August 27, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive plastic labels from Ireland.

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated August 13, 1996, on behalf of Loctite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The self-adhesive labels are printed. The labels are flat and have a peel away paper backing.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic labels will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director