NY A86886

SEPTEMBER 30, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5::358 A86886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirtall from Macau.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 2112-2, is a girl's skirtall. The garment is constructed of blue denim cotton fabric and features adjustable shoulder straps, a significant front bib rise, and elastic at the waist on both sides. The skirtall also features front slash pockets below the waist, concealed shorts with snap crotch, covered by skirt panel with three metal button closure at left side, and a hemmed bottom. The skirt shell fabric obscures the leg separation of the shorts, when the item is viewed from the front..

You state in your letter that the skirt will be imported in girls' sizes 2-4T.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirtall, Style 2112-2 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski- suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.
The skirtall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director