NY A86857

September 18, 1996

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A86857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010; 6302.51.4000

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of woven rugs and a placemat from India.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated August 20, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles Haseena and Dunes, are rugs and a placemat. The rugs are constructed of 100 percent cotton yarns and will measure either 22 x 34, 27 x 45 or 30 x 48 inches. The Dunes style is peach in color and the edges are bound with a strip of beige colored woven fabric. Style Haseena is taupe in color and the edges are bound with a beige and gray fabric border which creates a frame effect. The Dunes style placemat is made of the same construction as the rugs and it measures 13 x 19 inches. It is green in color and the edges are bound with a piece of woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the rugs will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The placemat falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to requirement of a visa. Rugs that fall in the above subheading do not require a visa or exempt certification and are not subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director