NY A86773

September 19, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060

Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated August 19, 1996, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 30710080 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the vest measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with a 5 button closure. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom of the front panels are finished with knit capping. The bottom of the rear panel is tubular hemmed.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...waistcoats(vests)...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director