NY A86728

August 29, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A86728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6215.10.0040

Mr. Brad H. Nissan
Aviv Int'l. Corp.
250 Don Park Rd., Suite 14
Markham, Ontario, Canada L3R2V1

RE: The tariff classification of a tie from China.

Dear Mr. Nissan:

In your letter dated August 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review.

The sample submitted is a men's tie with an outer shell stated to be made from 100% silk fabric.

The applicable subheading for the silk tie will be 6215.10.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste, containing less 50 percent by weight (including any linings and interlings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste: With outer shell containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The silk tie falls within textile category designation 758. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director