NY A86715

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A86715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000

Mr. L. Bertrand
First American Air Services, Inc.
147-48 182nd Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven cotton fabric from China

Dear Mr. Bertrand:

In your letter dated August 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client V & V Thread and Supplies Corporation.

You have submitted a sample piece of a black narrow woven cotton fabric that is 1/4" wide. The fabric has fast edges. It is assumed that the fabric will be imported in continuous rolls. You indicate that the fabric, which is known as cotton hang tape, will be cut into pieces six to eight inches long and sewn into pants or skirts for the purpose of enabling one to hang the garment on a hanger.

The applicable subheading for the cotton fabric will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807;...Other woven fabrics: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The narrow woven cotton fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director