NY A86705

August 21, 1996

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A86705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090

Mr. Chris Guo
FiberOption Co.
150-66 Jewel Ave., Fl.2
Flushing, N.Y. 11367

RE: The tariff classification of a gimped boucle yarn from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Guo:

In your letter dated August 13, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a boucle fancy or novelty yarn, style number FK-2114. The boucle yarn is made with four yarns, and it is composed of 50% acrylic, 35% mohair and 15% polyester. The boucle yarn is of gimped or wrapped construction where at least one of its four yarns is made to loop at irregular intervals. According to your letter, the principal uses of this fancy imported yarn will be for commercial sweater knitting and fabric weaving.

The applicable subheading for the boucle yarn will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gimped yarn,..., other. The duty rate will be 10.8 per cent ad valorem.

The yarn falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director