NY A86626

August 16, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A86626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000; 6217.10.9030; 6217.10.9050; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Jiong Fang
Yilian International (USA) Inc.
4300 Stevens Creek Blvd., Suite# 280
San Jose, CA 95129

RE: The tariff classification of rosettes, frog closures and sequined motifs from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Fang:

In your letter dated July 30, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples, which we are returning as you requested. For one of them, a small bow made of an unidentified type of white cord, we are unable to issue a ruling unless you submit three (3) samples which we can keep for laboratory analysis. The other four samples are as follows:

A 100% nylon sequined flower motif measuring approximately 70 mm in diameter, which is made by sewing sequins onto a woven nylon base fabric.

A frog-type closure for apparel. This closure is made from 100% nylon yarns.

A frog-type closure for apparel. This closure is made from 100% nylon yarns with a braided outer shell of metallized strip.

A 100% nylon rosette, which measures approximately 25 mm long, 10 mm wide and 5 mm high, is a simulated flower and leaf made from two pieces of woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the sequined flower motif will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the man-made fiber frog closure will be 6217.10.9030, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories; accessories; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metallized frog closure will be 6217.10.9050, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories; accessories; other; other. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rosette will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles; other; other; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The man-made fiber frog closure falls within textile category designation 659. The metalized frog closure falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director