NY A86405

September 04, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, N.J. 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated July 30, 1996, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

Style K79389 is a men's sleeveless cycling garment constructed from 92 percent nylon, 8 percent lycra, finely knit fabric containing more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; an extended neck with an attached hood; a zippered inset pocket on the left chest; and a straight hemmed bottom with an elongated tail. There is a logo screen printed along each side of the garment extending from the armhole to the hem.

The applicable subheading for Style K79389 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Style K79389 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director