NY A86357

September 6, 1996

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TP:343 A86357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6702.90.6500;

Ms. Kathryn A. Weck
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of woven textile ornaments from China.

Dear Ms. Weck:

In your letter dated August 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of woven textile ornaments. The ornaments are three dimensional and are made of various parts stitched together. Item #1 is an apple made of red woven fabric with a green felt leaf. It is filled with man-made fiber stuffing. Item #2 is a flower made of blue woven fabric with a yellow center and item #3 is a bee made of yellow woven fabric with black stripes and black netting. Your letter of inquiry states that these articles will be sold to craft and department stores. You also state that these items will be used to enhance tote bags. We assume that these textile ornaments are made of woven cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for the apple and flower ornaments will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bee ornament, will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director