NY A86243

August 26, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated July 24, 1996, on behalf of CAT US, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number LS-1004, is a woman's sleeveless cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from a 1X1 allover ribbed fabric. The rear panel is constructed from a varied 3X1 ribbed fabric. The outer surface of the front panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; a full front opening with a 4 button closure; 1 chest pocket; and 2 front pockets in the waist area.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the two front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director