NY A86202

August 12, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A86202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5801.24.0000

Mr. Donald Codgnotto
M.A.C. Shipping Corporation
P.O. Box 302
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woven, uncut warp pile fabric from Germany.

Dear Mr. Codgnotto:

In your letter dated July 25, 1996, on behalf of Donghia Textiles, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of woven, uncut warp pile fabric described as "Terry towel fabric loop-de-loop 6680." The sample is not the type of fabric used as terry toweling, but it appears to be the type used as upholstery fabric. According to information that you have supplied in response to our check-list letter NY A85899 dated July 31, 1996, the breakdown of the component fibers in the two-ply looped pile yarns is 52% cotton and 48% polyester, by weight. Also, you state that the fabric weighs 518 grams per square meter. We assume that the fabric, which measures 54 inches in width, will be imported in the piece.

The applicable subheading for the woven pile fabric will be 5801.24.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806; of cotton; warp pile fabrics, epingle (uncut). The rate of duty will be 18.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director