NY A86198

AUG 27, 1996

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Al Andrews
Circle International, Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Drive, Suite 200
Columbus, Ohio 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Indonesia

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated August 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bath & Body Works, Inc., Columbus, OH.

The sample submitted with your request, style 9448, is a red satin travel bag approximately 12" x 7 3/4" in size. This bag has a see through poly-vinyl heart cutout on the front and a top drawstring closure. The outer surface is composed of quilted satin manmade textile fabric. At retail the bag will be sold with bath and body products as a gift package.

The applicable subheading for style 9448 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 per cent ad valorem.

Style 9448 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong and Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Products of Indonesia in category 670 are subject to visa requirements only.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director