NY A86159

August 12, 1996

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A86159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000; 6002.43.0010

Ms. Marian Clare
Airport Clearance Service, Inc.
Cargo Distribution Center
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of two open-work raschel knit lace fabrics from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Clare:

In your letter dated August 6, 1996, on behalf of Stylemaster Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of 15 inch wide raschel lace with a scalloped edge on the bottom, style name "Georgetown." Stylemaster also plans to import the fabric in 5 inch widths; however, no sample has been submitted or style name indicated for this narrow fabric. We assume that the narrow lace will also be identical to the "Georgetown" fabric in open-work warp knit (not real "lace") construction, very similar in pattern and knitted from textured 100% polyester yarns. Both fabrics will be imported in continuous length rolls.

The applicable subheading for the 15 inch wide knitted lace will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines); of man-made fibers; open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The 5 inch wide knitted lace will be classifiable under the provision for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters; open-work fabrics, warp knit, in subheading 6002.20.1000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director