PD A86044

August 16, 1996

CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A86044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075

Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Boston MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleeveless cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated July 19, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 71013076, is a woman's 100% cotton jersey knit sleeveless cardigan style garment. The cardigan reaches mid-thigh, and features two side seam pockets near the bottom, and six inch side slits.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9%.

Style 71013076 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director