NY A86025

August 19, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of WSCC Buying Group Inc.

Style WS-014 is an upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. Style WS-014 features a self-fabric pointed collar; a left over right full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two patch pockets on the chest with buttoned flaps; two patch pockets with flaps below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style WS-014 will be 6110.30.3050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Style WS-014 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,