NY A85985

August 21, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A85985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of plastic shapes from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated July 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plastic glow in the dark shapes. This sample is identified as style #59271, glow in the dark stars. It contains 24 molded plastic glow-in-the- dark stars. The sample above include self adhesive stickers to adhere the shapes to a surface.

The applicable subheading for the sample mentioned above will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity