NY A85964

September 12, 1996

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 A85964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of three decorative glass articles from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three decorative glass articles. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

Item #960520, which is identified as "Lead Crystal Mini Gifts", consists of three items. You indicated that these items will be sold separately. You also indicated that the unit value for each item is $1.39. This assortment includes the following:
a) A glass bell measuring 5 inches in height. Inside the bell hangs a metal chain with a small plastic ball at the end which is used as the bell strike;
b) A glass heart covered box measuring 1.5 inches in height by 3.5 inches in width. This item will be used to hold small trinkets; and
c) A glass ring holder. This article is a small glass dish with a 1.75 inch glass pole in its center, on which rings may be placed.

A 24 percent or greater lead monoxide content is required for items to be considered lead crystal. Our Customs laboratory has determined that these articles contain less than 24 percent lead monoxide.

The applicable subheading for the glass decorative articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,