NY A85673

August 2, 1996

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A85673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Millennia Perfume Bottle Shaped Candle from China

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated July 11, 1996, on behalf your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a candle molded into the shaped of an Avon Millennia Perfume Bottle. The candle measures approximately 4 inches in height and 4 1/2 inches in width, and resembles a large clam.

The applicable subheading for the Millennia Perfume Bottle Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The Department of Commerce has determined that candles shaped in the form of certain identifiable objects are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum-wax candles from the People's Republic of China. In our opinion, the Avon Millennia Perfume Bottle Candle is not subject to the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director