NY A85604

September 17, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Lawrence Kelter
President
Advantage USA, Ltd.
1450 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelter:

In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted was destroyed during laboratory analysis. The country of origin is Hong Kong.

Style 8275 is a woman's knitted pullover which has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline and long sleeves. It is constructed in an allover 1X1 rib knit pattern. You state that the fiber composition of the pullover is 58% cotton, 27% rayon, and 15% metallic.

In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the pullover is composed of 2 yarns, one of which is a 2-ply cotton yarn, while the other is a 2-ply yarn which consists of a blend of rayon and polyester plies. There is no metallic yarn present in the pullover. The overall fiber content of the garment is 57.3% cotton, 28.3% rayon and 14.4% polyester.

The applicable subheading for Style 8275, the pullover, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls. The duty rate will be 19.9%% ad valorem.

Style 8275 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director