NY A85547

July 30, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 716325 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. Style 716325 features a convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; two slash pockets below the waist with zipper closures; and an elasticized drawstring bottom. The pocket edging and the sleeve cuffs are made from 100 percent nylon woven fabric.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 716325 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 716325 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,