NY A85521

August 07, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005

Mr. Richard M. Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of men's T-shirts from the Dominican Republic, the People's Republic of China and and Honduras.

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated July 11, 1996, on behalf of Key Item Sourcing/Tahiti Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style T-1001 is a man's all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that Style T-1000 will be imported in men's' sizes M, L, and XL.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style T-1001 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and sim- ilar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys: T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem.

Style T-1001 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China and Honduras are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,