NY A85513

August 9, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A85513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9018, 8505.90.8000

Mr. Eric Swartz
Desert Cryogenics, LLC
5733 N. Camino Arturo
Tucson, AZ 85718-3935

RE: The tariff classification of power supplies and superconducting magnets from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Swartz:

In your letter dated July 8,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter and attached literature as superconducting magnets and power supplies for use with these magnets. There are two types of magnets. The first type employs only NbTi superconductor, and is used to generate magnetic fields up to 12 T. The second type of magnet employs Nb3Sn superconductor alone or in addition to NbTi superconductor. These magnets can be used to generate fields up to about 20 T. Both types of magnets are used in research applications. You indicate that you will usually be importing power supply SMS-120 for use with these magnets. The SMS-120 has a power output of 600 W. You also state that you may on occasion import other models of the SMS-series superconducting magnet power supplies, listed in the attached literature, with various power outputs.

The applicable subheading for the superconducting magnets will be 8505.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other magnets: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9%.

The applicable subheading for power supply SMS-120 will be 8504.40.9018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for power supplies: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4%. The other SMS-series power supplies listed in the attached literature would be classified in subheading 8504.40.90, HTS. The statistical suffix depends on the power output. The rate of duty will be 2.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director