NY A85493

August 8, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A85493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.92.0000

Ms. Debra Tuft
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344

RE: The tariff classification of two textile angel wallhangings from Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tuft:

In your letter dated June 21, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, identified as item #8890733724 and item #8890733694, are textile wallhangings. The body of both angels is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Some of the clothing and accessories worn by these angels are made from cotton blends and man-made fiber fabrics. The angels are stuffed with a polyester fiber filler.

Item #8890733724 measures approximately 7 inches in height and 4 inches in width. The legs are made of beads and buttons and the remainder of the body is of textile. It has rag hair and a checkered red and white printed dress. The back portion has textile wings. Affixed to the top of the wings is a twisted wire hanger used to attach the angel to a wall.

Item #8890733694 measures approximately 19 inches in height and 5 inches in width. The body and legs are made of textile. It has elongated legs, tousled rag hair and textile wings. The red and white heart printed dress is decorated with hearts, buttons and spools of thread. Affixed to the back of the wings are twigs that have been painted white. The angel is hung by means of a cord attached to the head.

The applicable subheading for the wallhangings will be 6302.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The angel wallhangings fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Taiwan and are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director