NY A85447

July 12, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A85447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a women's upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated July 2, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 71075201 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse is tailored and extends from the shoulders to the hip. It features short sleeves, a pointed collar, curved princess seams at the front and back, a full front zippered closure, side vents approximately 1 1/4 inches high and a straight hemmed bottom. In your letter you state that the blouse will also be imported in petite sizes under style 71075201p.

The applicable subheading for style 71075201 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Style 71075201 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director