NY A85403

August 16, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Ms. Cathy Fiammetta
Ralsey Group Limited
1410 Broadway, Suite 1501
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Fiammetta:

In your letter dated July 16, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 606-052 is a woman's vest constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, finely knit fabric. The vest features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and a tubular hemmed bottom. You stated in a telephone conversation that the style number on the hang tag which is attached to the garment is 606-052 (not indicated in request letter) and that you have neither requested nor received a previous ruling for this style.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...(vests)...knitted: of man-made fibers: vests, other than sweater vests. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director