NY A85356

August 26, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2922.30.2500; 2924.29.7000

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of 385 Ritionavir (CAS # 156732-13-7) from Italy and 386 Ritionavir (144163-85-9) from Italy and/or Belgium

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated June 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 385 Ritionavir also known as 5-Amino-2-bis(phenylmethyl) amino-1,6-diphenyl-4-hexen-3-one will be 2922.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 386 Ritionavir also known as 4-amino-3-hydroxy-5-phenyl-1-(phenylmethyl)pentyl carbamic acid, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof : other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,