NY A85012

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A85012

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2939.10.2000

Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr.
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Butorphanol Tartrate (CAS- 58786-99-5), in bulk form, from the Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Hayward:

In your letter dated June 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Butorphanol tartrate, has the chemical name: 17-(Cyclobutylmethyl)morphinan-3,14-diol tartrate. It is a synthetic derivative of an opium alkaloid, and is used as an analgesic (narcotic) drug.

The applicable subheading for Butorphanol tartrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Alkaloids of opium and their derivatives: Other: Synthetic." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and/or The Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). You may contact the FDA at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. You may contact the DEA at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 307-1000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri