NY A84991

July 19, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A84991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman
Samuel Shapiro & Co., Inc.
21 South 5th Street, Suite 735
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hand mirror from China.

Dear Ms. Brenman:

In your letter dated June 14, 1996, on behalf of your client Unique Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a small plastic mirror that is identified as item #13392, Fancy Mirrors. It measures approximately 3 inches long and approximately 2 1/4 inches wide. This purple heart-shaped mirror is decorated with a yellow bow on the handle.

The applicable subheading for the plastic mirror will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...other household articles...of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director