NY A84916

September 04, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Plenby

In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted one sample which was destroyed during the laboratory analysis.

Style FA3720 is a woman's knitted, sweater from Hong Kong. The cardigan style sweater has a full-front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a ribbed waistband at the bottom. The sweater also has a hood and two slanted pockets at the front near the waist. The hood and pocket openings are finished with ribbed fabric. The fabric which comprises the body of the sweater has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content of the sweater is 100% wool.

In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that this style consists of two 2-ply yarns, one of which is wool, while the other is metallic. The metallic yarn consisted of a polyester core (65.4%) and mylar-type metallized yarn (34.6%). The overall fiber composition of the sweater is 94% wool, 6% metallic yarn.

The applicable subheading for Style FA3720 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

Style FA3720 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time the merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212- 466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity