NY A84878

JULY 1, 1996

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Leo Sarmiento
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
Bldg. #80, Rm. 228, JFK Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh or Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated June 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gurman Industries and Jay-Gur Imports.

The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a novelty coin purse, the "Teddy Bear Key Holder." This item is approximately 6" high x 3" wide and is the shape of a little bear. The bear has a zippered pocket in its back and textile straps allowing it to be carried on one's belt. The outer surface is a plush manmade fiber textile material.

The applicable subheading for the item will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 65 per cent ad valorem from Vietnam and 19.5 per cent ad valorem from other countries listed above.

This item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Products in category 670 from Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements only, and those from Vietnam are not subject to visa or quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette