NY A84779

September 13, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Toray Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd., Suite L
Columbus, Ohio 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request asked for a ruling on two styles of women's knitwear. We have already responded concerning Style GK-09 in New York Ruling Letter A84655, which was issued on July 9, 1996. This ruling concerns only your second style, which is Style LK35.

Style LK35 is a woman's knit pullover that is constructed with an allover 3X3 rib knit fabric which has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a mock turtleneck and short sleeves. The sample which you submitted was destroyed during our laboratory analysis.

In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory reported that Style LK35 consists of two 2-ply acrylic/cotton blended yarns and three 2-ply metallic yarns. These metallic yarns consist of 63.5% polyester and 36.5% mylar-type metallic. The overall fiber composition of the pullover is 39.6% acrylic, 29.1% cotton and 31.3% metallic.

The applicable subheading for Style LK35, the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's or girls. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

Style LK35 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director