NY A84765

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI:227 A84765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.8000

Mr. Dennis Peterson
EverGreen Marketing Inc.
16950 Dallas Parkway #111
Dallas, Texas 75248

RE: The tariff classification of bread warmer basket sets from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample of Set #1 that you submitted includes a willow basket, a terra cotta warming stone and a poly/cotton cloth liner with a sewn pocket for the warming stone. We have determined that neither the willow basket, terra cotta warmer nor the cloth liner imparts the essential character of the set and that GRI 3(c) applies. Following GRI 3(c), the set is classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical sequence.

The applicable subheading for the bread warmer basket set #1 will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles not of porcelain or china, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The cloth liner of Set #1 falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Set #2. Your request for a classification should include a sample of the cheese grater as well as the other items in Set #2.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director