NY A84597

June 27, 1996

CLA-2-62:I11 A84597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Holly Brown
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, Washington 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms Brown:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 6881, is a woman's vest of 70% rayon/30% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a collar, v-neck, double-breasted opening pockets at the waist, a tie back and oversized armholes.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy