NY A84530

July 17, 1996

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TP:351 A84530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5402.49.9070

Ms. Melia Hanifah
Goldberger Doll Mfg. Co. Inc.
538 Johnson Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11237

RE: The tariff classification of doll's hair yarn from Italy.

Dear Ms. Hanifah:

In your letter dated June 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample spool of a yarn that will be used to make dolls' wigs. The yarn is a singles, nontextured multifilament yarn made of "Coprofil." According to our Customs laboratory, the sample, doll's hair yarn, is wholly composed of olefin man-made fibers, has a final "Z" twist and 10.47 turns per meter (tpm).

The applicable subheading for the doll's hair yarn will be 5402.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex; other yarn, single, untwisted or with a twist not exceeding 50 tpm; other; other; multifilament, with twist of 5 tpm or more; of polyethylene or polypropylene. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director