NY A84516

June 19, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A84516

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.9080

Ms. Kathryn Weck
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered ribbon rosette garland from China.

Dear Ms. Weck:

In your letter dated June 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample described in your letter as a polyester ribbon rose garland. No style number is indicated. The item consists of three-dimensional woven fabric artificial flowers (rosettes) measuring approximately 5/8 inch in diameter, with 1/8 inch wide looped ribbons on alternating sides of the touching flowers, sewn on to a 5/16 inch wide narrow woven ribbon ground fabric. The ribbon ground fabric has fast edges. The garland is an embroidered strip (with appliqued rosettes on a ribbon). We assume that the strips of rosettes will be imported in continuous length.

The applicable subheading for the rosette garland will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The garland falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director