NY A84401

June 28, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated June 4, 1996, on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number RB0193, is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket features a pointed collar; long sleeves; a full-front, zippered opening; and two front inset pockets with zipper closures in the waist area. The collar, sleeve openings, and the bottom of the garment are finished with rib knit capping.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of subheading 6104: of wool and fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 65.8 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director