NY A84318

June 27, 1996

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6211.43.0066

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated June 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc.

The submitted sample, style WD4057, is a women's jumper which is manufactured from 40% polyester, 30% acrylic, 20% wool and 10% other synthetic woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless with oversized armholes, a U-shaped neck, a back partial zipper and two patch pockets below the waist.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other garments of man-made fibers, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director