NY A84293

July 1, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 A84293

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Chris Kuehler
Archer Freight Systems, Inc.
P. O. Box 460067
San Antonio, TX 78246-0067

RE: The tariff classification of video cassette labels from China.

Dear Mr. Kuehler:

In Your letter dated May 29, 1996, on behalf of your client Wilson Baeza DBA Products Unique, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as "The Remarkable". It is a plastic frame that measures 5 5/8 inches long and 3/4 inches wide. This frame contains a small plastic bar across the width. The frame encloses a plastic re-usable strip that can be labeled and erased and relabeled again. The frame has an adhesive backing that is used for sticking the label onto the spine of the video cassette. A marker pen also made of 100 percent plastic, has a square top that can be utilized to slide the small bar across the length of the frame, this will erase any label that was previously written thereon. By pressing the marker pen on the label one can write the title of the program on the label strip. The writing cannot be accidentally erased.

The applicable subheading for the video cassette labels with plastic pen, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director